NDAEB Privacy Policy

The privacy of personal information is an important principle to the NDAEB. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information responsibly and to only the extent necessary for the services we provide. The NDAEB makes every reasonable effort to be open and transparent as to what personal information we collect, how it is handled, and to whom it is disclosed. Our privacy policy complies with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). To be granted examination eligibility, you must read and sign the Consent for Personal Information form, authorizing the NDAEB to collect, use, hold and disclose your personal information. If you choose not to sign the consent form, the NDAEB will be unable to register you as the information we gather is essential in determining your eligibility and for administering the exam to you.

You can download the NDAEB Privacy Policy in .PDF format here.

Web Site Privacy Concerns

Cookies

A 'cookie' is a small data file that a web site may send to your browser and that your browser may then store on your system. We do not use session cookies for any reason on this web site. Furthermore, we do not allow other companies (third parties) to set cookies via our web site.

Web Beacons

Our web site does not use electronic images known as Web Beacons to monitor the activity of our web site. Used in combination with cookies, a Web Beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than 1 pixel x 1 pixel, which is placed on a web site or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the web site or opening the e-mail. (To learn more about Web Beacons, visit Wikipedia).

Third Party Advertisers

The NDAEB does not use third party advertising companies to provide advertisements or allow third party advertisers to track your browsing activities on our web site.

E-Mail Forms

The information you provide in e-mail forms on this site is not encrypted before being sent to the recipient. Just like sending un-encrypted e-mail from your own computer, this information could possibly be intercepted by a third party. The NDAEB will not use any of the information you provide on this form for any purpose other than to respond to your inquiry. Please do not provide any personal information in a web-based form like your SIN number or a Credit Card number that you would not like freely available on the internet.